26 documentaries this year at Cannes including 19 documentaries competing for l’Œil d’or, an exceptional programming for l’Œil d’or Jury presided by Agnieszka Holland and composed of Iryna Tsilyk, Pierre Deladonchamps, Alex Vicente and Hicham Falah. The jury will reward the creator of the prize-winning documentary on Saturday, May 28th at 11am in the Salon des Ambassadeurs at the Palais des Festivals.

The documentaries in competition for L’Œil d’or 2022

  • All That Breathes

    Shaunak Sen

    India

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • For the Sake of Peace

    Christophe Castagne, Thomas Sametin

    USA, France

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • Jerry Lee Lewis : Trouble in Mind

    Ethan Coen

    USA

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • Mariupol 2

    Mantas Kvedaravicius

    Lithuania, France, Germany

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • Mi País Imaginario

    Patricio Guzmán

    Chile, France

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • The Natural History of Destruction

    Sergei Loznitsa

    Ukraine

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • Riposte féministe

    Marie Perennès, Simon Depardon

    France

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • Salam

    Mélanie « Diam’s », Houda Benyanima, Anne Cissé

    France

    Sélection officielle Séances spéciales

  • Moonage Daydream

    Brett Morgen

    USA

    Sélection officielle Séances de minuit

  • Gérard Philipe, le dernier hiver du Cid

    Patrick Jeudy

    France

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • Hommage d’une fille à son père

    Fatou Cissé

    Mali

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • Jane Campion, la Femme Cinéma (Jane Campion, The Cinema Woman)

    Julie Bertuccelli

    France

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • L’Ombre de Goya par Jean-Claude Carrière

    José Luis Lopez-Linares

    France, Spain, Portugal

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • Official Film of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Side A Le film officiel des Jeux Olympiques

    Naomi Kawase

    Japan

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • Patrick Dewaere, mon héros (Patrick Dewaere, My Hero)

    Alexandre Moix

    France

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • Romy, femme libre (Romy, A Free Woman)

    Lucie Cariès et Clémentine Déroudille réalisé par Lucie Cariès

    France

    Sélection officielle Cannes classics

  • Christophe… définitivement (Christophe… Definitely)

    Ange Leccia, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster

    France

    Cinéma de la plage

  • Les Années Super 8 (The Super 8 Years)

    Annie Ernaux, David Ernaux-Briot

    France

    Quinzaine des réalisateurs Director's fortnight

  • De Humani Corporis Fabrica

    Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor

    France

    Quinzaine des réalisateurs Director's fortnight

More documentaries out of competition for L’Œil d’or are presented

  • Atlantic Bar

    Fanny Molins

    France

    ACID

  • La Colline

    Denis Gheerbrant, Lina Tsrimova

    France, Belgium

    ACID

  • How To Save A Dead Friend

    Marusya Syroechkovskaya

    Sweden, Norway, France, Germany

    ACID

  • Polaris

    Ainara Vera

    France, Greenland

    ACID

  • Dang Wo Wang Xiang Ni De Shi Hou (Will You Look At Me / Regarde-Moi)

    Shuli Huang

    China

    Semaine de la critique Court-métrage

  • Aribada

    Simon(e) Jaikiriuma Paetau, Natalia Escobar

    Germany, Colombia

    Quinzaine des réalisateurs Director's Fortnight Courts-métrages

  • As Time Passes

    Jamil McGinnis

    USA, Turkey

    Quinzaine des réalisateurs Director's Fortnight Courts-métrages